Healthcare Leaders

36Programs and Initiatives
54Healthcare Leaders
31Team Members

HEALTHCARE LEADERS

Dr. Terri Aldred
Lead, Indigenous Health
Dr. James Card
Lead, Rural Medical Interest Group
Dr. Dietrich Furstenburg
Co-Lead, Rural Obstetrics and Maternity Sustainability Program (ROAM-SP)
Dr. Dan Horvat
Lead, Quality Initiatives
Dr. Rebecca Lindley
Co-founder, The CARE Course
Dr. Alan Rabinowitz
Core Committee Member
Dr. Dave Snadden
Rural Doctors' UBC Chair in Rural Health
Dr. Dee Taylor
Co-Scientific Director
Lee Yeates, RM
Co-Lead, Rural Obstetrics and Maternity Sustainability Program (ROAM-SP)
Dr. Carl Whiteside
Senior Advisor
Dr. Edward Marquis
IMPACT Lead
Edward Staples
CORE COMMITTEE MEMBER
Dr. Granger Avery
Associate Director
Dr. Jel Coward
Co-founder, The CARE Course
Dr. Josh Greggain
Co-Lead, Network of Rural Divisions
Dr. Dana Hubler
Medical Director, UBC Rural CPD
Dr. Stuart Johnston
Director and Lead, Communications
Dr. Ray Markham
Executive Director, Medicine
Dr. Nelly Oelke
Co-Scientific Director
Dr.Virginia Robinson
IN PoCUS project lead
Dr. John Soles
Co-Lead, Rural Emergency Medicine
Dr. Videsh Kapoor
Global Health Initiative Lead
Dr. Ezekiel Steve
Rural Locums
Paula Carr
Core Committee Member
Dr. Robert Bluman
Co-Lead, Coaching Pillar, RSON and Executive Medical Director, UBC RCPD
Dr. Danette Dawkin
Co-Lead, Rural Emergency Medicine
Dr. Stefan Grzybowski
Director, RHSRNbc
Dr. Brenda Huff
Lead, Rural Conferences and Co-Lead, Network of Rural Divisions
Dr. Kirk McCarroll
Lead, FP Anesthetists Network
Dr. Kirstie Overhill
Dr. Alan Ruddiman
Director, RCCbc and Sector Lead, Recruitment and Retention
Dr. Trina Larsen Soles
Lead, Rural Transport
Dr. Robert Woollard
Associate Director, RCCbc and Sector Lead, Education and Training
Dr. Neil Kitson
Core Committee Member
Megan Hunt
Core Committee Member
Doug Blackie
Core Committee Member
Dr. Jeanette Boyd
Lead, Rural Obstetrics and Maternity Sustainability Program (ROAM-SP)
Dr. Nicole Ebert
Lead, Obstetrical Surgical Services
Dr. Bruce Hobson
Core Committee Member
Dr. Nancy Humber
Lead, Rural Surgical and Obstetrical Networks and Lead, Enhanced Surgical Skills Network
Dr. Anthon Meyer
Core Committee Member
Dr. John Pawlovich
Director, REAP and Lead, Telehealth / Virtual Care
Dr. Ian Schokking
Sector Lead, Research, Evaluation and Quality Improvement
Dr. Blair Stanley
Associate Director, REAP and Sector Lead, Models of Health Service Delivery
Dr. Rahul Gupta
CORE COMMITTEE MEMBER
Dr. David Whitaker
CORE COMMITTEE MEMBER
Christina Krause
CORE COMMITTEE MEMBER